Autotrasporti De Girolami S.p.a., with registered office in Via Giuseppe Mazzini No. 51, 33070, Brugnera (PN), as owner of the processing of personal data (hereinafter the “Data Controller”), hereby issues this statement to the Data Subject in compliance with the European and Italian data protection regulations.

The Data Controller has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted by writing to the email: dpo@degirolami.com.

This information notice supplements the navigation policy of the website by illustrating to the User how the Data Controller will specifically process the data entered in this contact form: we therefore invite the User to read our privacy policy.

Legal basis and purpose of the processing

The Data Controller processes the personal data for the following purposes:

  1. to respond to requests made through this form, for example, to obtain information on its products or services (including the sending of brochures, catalogues and/or other company information), to get a quote, etc.: in this case, consent is not required because the processing is necessary to respond to such requests;
  2. to use the data subject’s email address for carrying out opinion and satisfaction surveys, sending commercial communications containing information on its products or services; these purposes require the express consent of the Data Subject.

Data retention period

The Data Controller intends to process data according to the following time criteria:

Nature of data provision and consequences of refusal to provide data

The provision of data for the purposes referred to in point 1) is necessary and therefore any refusal to provide such data in whole or in part may make it impossible for the Data Controller to pursue the aforementioned purposes. The provision of data for further purposes is optional: failing this, the Data Controller will not be able to carry out the corresponding activities, but will still be entitled to pursue the purposes referred to in point 1).

Categories of recipients

The Data Controller shall not disclose the data, but aims to communicate them to internal figures authorised to process them in order to perform their respective tasks, and also to companies of the Group, commercial agents, credit institutions, credit insurance companies, credit recovery companies, commercial information companies, factoring companies, consultants, associations and/or business organisations professionals or service companies, as well as public and private bodies, also following inspections and audits.

Should these recipients process data on behalf of the Data Controller, they will be appointed as Data Processors by way of a specific contract or other legal act.

Transfer of data to a third country and/or international organisation

As a rule, personal data will not be transferred to any third countries outside the European Union or to international organisations. The Data Controller may, however, need to transfer data within the scope of relations with business partners established outside the European Economic Area, as well as due to the use of IT services (cloud, back-up, etc.): in all these cases, data transfers shall be made in accordance with the specific requirements set out in the data protection regulations.

Rights of Data Subjects

Data subjects shall have the right to ask the Data Controller to access their personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies, to erase them or limit their processing if the conditions are met, to object to their processing for legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller, as well as obtain the portability of personal data provided only if they have been processed by automated means based on consent or on a contract. Data Subjects also have the right to withdraw the consent given for the processing purposes that require it, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the moment of withdrawal.

Data Subjects can exercise their rights by completing the form available here and sending it to the Data Controller at the email address: privacy@degirolami.com. The Data Subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority, i.e. the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it).